CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Fred She Said DT Card:)


Hi All, hope you're all having a great day. It was supposed to rain here all day, but it really only rained for about an hour. I'd like a little more so I don't have to water the lawn and garden today though. Since it was so crummy, I was able to get to some stamping!
Here's a Fred She Said DT card using Emma and the butterfly image. I needed to make a few congrats for finishing preschool cards and thought she would work perfectly!
I made this card with a few challenges in mind. The pink elephant wanted to see pink brown and white cards. Well I have the pink and brown covered for sure, so I added some white gel pen dots just to be covered there as well. Then there is Stamp with us which wanted to see some congrats cards using Stampin Up products. I used SU card stock, oval punch, cocoa satin ribbon and the hugs and wishes set.
Next up is another pink and brown challenge over at Charisma Cardz. Emma's super cute butterflies work for the butterfly challenge at spoonful of sugar. I also used punches and cut out Emma so this one fits in with Cute Card Thursday's punch challenge. Finally, I used the sketch from our creative corner to put this one together. Whew!! I think tomorrow I'll be ready to post my birthday blog candy so be sure to check back for some goodies!!! HERE'S THE CANDY!!
Thanks for stoppin' by!

28 comments:

Vicki (basement stamper)

Gorgeous card Erin!! Love your pretty coloring and your lovely layout!! ;)

Julie

This is very pretty, I love the colour scheme.

Leonie

Wow! Talk about two birds with one stone! lol! Such a grogeous card, very pretty indeed!

True :)

WOW Erin! Love your Emma! This card is so sweet! Awesome colors and layout! Gotta love that "Fred"!
Hugs!

Ellie

Oh, Erin, this is so cute!! I love the sketch you used and I surely love the Emma with butterfly image.
Oh,and CONGRATS on making the Fred, she said DT. Love those images!!

Tenia Nelson

Gorgeous card!!!!

Kristie

This is sooooo pretty! I just love pink, brown and butterflies!

Pamela

Love this!!!

Riet

What a beautiful card Erin,l love the image and papers.

Hugs Riet.x

Debbie

A fabulous card Erin, the colours ar beautiful and I love the sweet image and papers. Debbie x

Boni Boutelle-Jones

Absolutely lovely!

Emma

This so pretty - I love how she is coloured and the way she stands on the nestie - your blog is scrummy BTW X

~Denise Lynn~

Just beautiful Erin, love the colors and that cute image. That layout is fabulous, will need to check out that challenge and speaking of challenges, way to go on all of those! Whew! Hope you're having a great day. :)

Sally

Very stunning card. Thank you for joining our challenge this week at Charisma Cardz.

Vee

Such a pretty card.Thanks for playing with Charisma this week hope you will join us again.

xx Vee

Michele

Gorgeous card Erin. Love the image and the lovely colouring. Hugs
Michele x

Carol

This is so sweet Erin, and so good to see little girl stamps with proper faces!!
Thanks so much for playing along :)

Hugs
carol x
http://thepinkelephantchallenge.blogspot.com

Stamp WIth Us

This is gorgeous, thank you so much for joining in this week

XXX

Sara

Lovely colours. Sara xx

LORi

Oh Erin!! So happy your joined us this week at TPE and that you shared such a beautiful card!!! Super!!

HUGS ~ LORI BOYD

Ann

A beautiful card - so soft and gentle. Love it.
Ann xxx
http://thepinkelephantchallenge.blogspot.com/

tina

Gasp! What loveliness! Thank you for sharing your card with us for TPE's challenge this week!

simplyfairies

very pretty indeedy...



Thankyou for joining in with stamp with us!

Tracey Lynn 'Fred' Miller

Very pretty, Erin! love the soft colours.

Jen

Oh Sooo Cute!!! Love the soft pink colors...

Great job!

Hugs,
Jen

Maria Matter

Hi Erin!
This is a beautiful card! I love this color combo and you've blended colors, patterns and textures perfect! Emma look great!
Excellent!
blessings, Maria

~Michelle~

this is just adorable! :)

Donna

Oh Erin I do love how you've done this card, Emma looks so pretty amongst your embossing and the two panels of papers, that big bow is fabulous too. WTG.
hugs
Donna