CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Whimsy Blog Hop!!!!


It's raining here again!! It's been a rainy day nearly everyday for the past 3 weeks!!! But today we have a super fun blog hop to take our minds off the weather!!!! You should be hopping here from Michele's blog. If not start back at the beginning with Deb R.

The theme of today's blog hop is favorites! I chose one of my favorite Whimsy stamps, the whimsy frog. Then instead of choosing my favorite color combo I chose my favorite thing, new designer paper!!! This DSP is from K& company and matches perfectly with the new crushed curry from SU! The other layer has cute little flies on it, that's not something you hear everyday!!!


When you're done hopping why not check out the whimsy challenge blog?? This card works for that challenge too! It's a recipe of 2 designer papers, 1 ribbon and 3 embellies(i did 3 types.)


Now for the prize at the end of the hop......pretty fantastic huh? Make sure you leave comments on every one's blog for your chance to win this prize pack! From here, hop on to Denise's blog:)

Tomorrow's the last day for my birthday blog candy, there are some whimsy stamps for grabs there as well!


Thanks for stoppin' by!

83 comments:

~Denise Lynn~

Super fun card Erin! Love the new papers and the color combo, perfect for Whimsy frog too! :) Great accents and layout and way to go combining this with the Whimsy challenge! :)

Tasha

Hey Erin your card is fantastic and i love the image super super cute!
Fantastic blog hop - what an awesome prize - loving it!
Off to complete th hop now
love tasha xx

Julies Crafty Creations

This frog is sooooooo cute, the card is fantastic. Hugs Julie x

JanJ

Hi Erin, your card is great, the frog is such a sweet image & fab colours too.

Enjoying the hop, (no froggie pun intended!) and off to the next one now.

Thanks

Jan x

Francesca

fantastic whimsy card and candy

thanks for the chance to win

francesca

Jingle

This is so cute! I love frogs on cards! LOL!

Sue

Love your card! The frog is adorable and you chose the best color combination to show him off.

Hugs!
Sue

Moni

So cute card! Hugs, Moni

Kim Y.

cute frogie, Erin. I like how you used the eyelets with the ribbons. I might have to try that.

scrappyjan

Cute card with wonderful colors! janny

Wilma

fantastic card - love the frog he's so cute:)enjoying this blog-hop too

Diamond Doll

Great card Erin, love the smug face on that little frog!!!
Off to do some more Hopping.
Trish (-:

Emily

How adorable! I love how you did the ribbon with the eyelets! Great colors, and adorable image!

Jennifer Orbaker

The frog is my favorite Whimsy stamps too! Cute card!

craftypagan

Fantastic card! The image is so cute! This hop is really fun seeing all your beautiful creations! I would so love to win this! Love ROwena

Vicki (basement stamper)

How sweet Erin!! I adore your froggie along with the fun colors!! I just LOVE the way you've done your eyelets and ribbon!! Really awesome job with your Fav Whimsy project!! :)

Nicola

So cute!!!!! I just love the frog. He's one of my favorites. Great card.

Hugs
Nic

Lexi

OMG, I'm beginning to fall in love with these FROGS! Lovely!

Hugs,
Lexi

NormaB

What a cute card. This has been a great blog hop.

Riet

What a gorgeous card Erin.

Hugs Riet.

Christina

The little froggy is wonderful!

LINANNA DESIGNS

Erin what a fabulous card hunny im loving this image and those papers. What a great blog hop, im hopping to the next stop. Hugs Linda x

Littlebear

This frog is one of my faves. Your card is great - I love the layout.
Clare x

Becky

adorable image and an adorable card.

Handmade by Vivi

Oh, I just love blog hop.. it is so much fun!! and the prize is awesome!!
Your card is adorable!

Hugs
Vivi

Sue

Your little frog card is delightful!

Lil Sis

great card love the papers

Beccyx

Jacilynn

super cute! great job girl

tracy

Your card is toadily gorgeous I love its adorable.
tracy x

sugar n spice

Hi Erin, Gorgeous card, love the papers and the layout, really cute little frog. I am gonna pop over later and see if I can see inside the card, it looks really interesting. Nice to meet you.
Suzi xx

Cassie_lu

I love frogs and this card is just too cute. love how it all looks together.

Angela

love the frog! makes me think of camping! have a great wednesday!

angela

Jenni

Great card Erin, so cute!
Jenni x

Violets Corner

Those papers are just perfect for the frog stamp! Your card is fantastic!

Hugs
Maarit

Crafting Andy

Fab card. These stamps are soo cool.
Andrea.xx

Tracy

Love the card and the stamp. The Whimsy stamps are so cute.

Debbie

A fabulous card Erin, the colours are gorgeous and I love the fab layour and all the details. Debbie x

LilyPuss Cards

What a fab card..he is so cute..I'm def spoilt for choice now when i pop over to shop.

Kind regards
Jan

Jenny

Love the colors of your card & the frog is just too cute!! :)
Jenny

Jolanda

What can I say...It's such a cute card..I love the animals from whimsy they are so funny and you can make such a lovely cards.I really can say....I WANT SOME STAMPS!!!!!!!
But first hopping to another blog.
XXX JOlanda

My name is Wynneth

Hi Erin - love your card, just sooo cute :0) I've been so inspired by all the DT creations :0)

Loving the blog hop - thanks for the chance :0)

hugs
wynneth
x

thefrugalcrafter

ugh, it has rained here for the last 5 days, I'm so ready for sunshine! cute card BTW!

Tracey

What a fantastic card!

Kat

Would never have thought of making a card with a frog on it but it really works. Especially with the papers you have chosen.

Janis

Love the froggie! I wonder what he's thinking? I like the Stampin' Up old stamp that said, "Time's fun when you're having flies!" LOL

Beverly

What a precious frog. I love FROG and your card!

Kim.

Your colour combo is great, love the card. I will be hopping off now.
Kim xXx

Dawn

Wow this is gorgeous - love the green colours..

Chris Olsen, Glowbug

What a cute frog!! That dp is perfect!! Gorgeous and fun creation!

Lisa

super cute froggy, ribbit!!!

Sharon

What a cute frog love the card

Dawn

What a cute little frog he would love all the rain you are having.

Scrubbysue

What a great card erin! I love the eyelets!! too cute!! and that layout is awesome!

Danio

I think that your card is so cute! I really love the frog!

Purple Princess

So cute! Love the froggy!

BananaStamper

Fabulous card. Love how you used the eyelets. Fun colors too!

Shanna

KanataNewf

an absolutely adorable froggie!

JPScraps

Great card! I really like the frog :)

I'm Crystal

Those eyes on the frog just seem to pop.... great color choice!!!!

PattiM

Love your frog card... Look at his eyes, so cute.

Hugs,

PattiM
(Pattie's passion)

I Scrap So All Moments Are Remembered!

Elizabeth

OMG!!!! I love the frog card he is so stinkin' cute!!! Thank for the chance to the stamps!

Hugs XXX Beth

Cindy

Too cute!! Love it!

Cecelia

I would not think to use those colors but I really like it! LOVE the frog. He is Super cute!!

Tina

I adore this card and the color combo and the image really work super together.

Cheri Howard

Cute card, Erin - great colors!

Pinkllilac

Beautiful card, love the image and the papers and great colouring.
Hugs Linda

wendyp

Simply adorable!!! That frog is my favorite image too! he's just too cute!

Michele

Gorgoeus card Erin. Love the image you've used and the colouring also. Hugs Michele x

terriavidreader (IN-USA)

This little frog is cute, just like so many of these stamps! I can see lots of uses for him!

Gosia

Hi it's fantastic card.
I'm off to the next blog hop! hugs from Poland

K

Fantastic froggy :) Going along with the hop :)
Greetings from Slovenia, Kitty

Sandra

This is stunning...love everything about it,gorgeous card and gorgeous candy up for grabs for one lucky winner...must finish the hop,
Take care
San x

Marianne Brødbæk Møller

I love your frog card, and the coloring is beautiful.
The blog hop is a fun idea ;-)
Have a nice creative summer.
Marianne

Chris

this is super cute! great job on the challenge! >"<

True :)

OMG Erin! How lucky are you to have found that cute fly paper? LOL! Goes sooooo well with the lil frog!
Love your card!
HUgs!

Dianne

This card is fantastic. The image is so cute. Great job putting it all together.

Risa

Very pretty card!
hugs
Risa:)

Crazy Creations

GREAT CARD LOVE IT sARAH

Summer Loving Gal

adorable card...just love the frog!

Sammie

Happy BIRTHDAY!!!!

That card is so fun looking with the frog. He is too cute on your card.


SamantharaeM at gmail dot com

Lisaa728

Such a cute frog! He is adorable, frogs always make me chuckle!! On paper & in real life! Awesome blog hopping! Thanks!

Sue

Fun image and love the colors you chose.

Linda

I just love that little froggy!! I like you printed paper with the flies also...perfect for this card.